Participants

Gabrielle NANCE

Gabrielle NANCE
    Hockey
Birth Date:  29 Jul 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  169
Weight (Kg):  56

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Gabrielle NANCE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2

Nickname

Gabi, Gab (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

Surfing (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Education

Accounting and finance with Open Colleges Australia


Coach

STATE: Darren NEIMKE and Mark DEDMAN (AUS) (hockeysa.com.au, 17 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Forward


National team

2014 vs New Zealand in Wellington, New Zealand


National league

SA Southern Suns, AUS (Instagram, 31 May 2017)


Reason

Took up hockey at age eight after her older sister signed up to the local club in Kingscliff. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Memorable

"Winning the silver medal at the 2014 Champions Trophy in Argentina." (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Influence

Australian hockey players Kim SMALL and Sharon BUCHANAN. Parents. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

CHASING HER DREAMS
Moved to South Australia to pursue her hockey dreams with the South Australian Sports Institute, representing the Southern Suns in the Australian Hockey League. (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


AWAY FROM HOCKEY
Nance is a keen surfer who loves to hang out at the beach. She is studying accounting and hopes to change the perception of it being 'boring'. (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy