Participants

Kaitlin NOBBS

Kaitlin NOBBS
    Hockey
Birth Date:  24 Sep 1997
Age:  20
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  68

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Kaitlin NOBBS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Nobbsy (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Education

Science and nursing at Curtain University, WA, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Katrina POWELL (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

Her mother Lee won gold at the Seoul 1988 Olympic Games in hockey.Father Michael represented Australia in hockey at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games. Her sister, Jaimee, represented Australia in figure skating. Mark HAGER the New Zealand head coach of the women's national hockey team is her uncle. (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


National team

2016 vs Japan at International Hockey Open in Darwin, Australia


National league

NSW Arrows, AUS (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)


Reason

Her parents and because she loves it. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

MISSING PIECE
Born without a thyroid gland. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy