Participants

Edward OCKENDEN

Edward OCKENDEN
    Hockey
Birth Date:  03 Apr 1987
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  180
Weight (Kg):  73

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Edward OCKENDEN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1
2010 Delhi, IND 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6
2012 London, GBR 3
2008 Beijing, CHN 3

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3
2012 Melbourne, AUS 1
2011 Auckland, NZL 1
2010 Monchengladbach, GER 1
2009 Melbourne, AUS 1
2008 Rotterdam, NED 1
2007 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 2

Nickname

Eddie (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017)


Hobbies

Fly fishing, tuna fishing, basketball and American football. (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017; Instagram, 17 Apr 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 21 Feb 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Roelant OLTMANS (NED) (league.hockeyindia.org 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Glenn FREEMAN (AUS) (hockeytasmania.com.au, 12 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Midfield


Injuries: An accidental blow to the back during a game ruptured his kidney when he was a teenager. He returned four weeks later to captain the Tasmanian U15 side at the national championships. (smh.com.au 30 April 2012)
National team

2006 at Sultan Azlan Shah Cup in Malaysia


National league

 Tassie Tigers, AUS (hockeytasmania.com.au, 12 Sep 2016)


Reason

His mother played hockey. "Best people, exciting sport and great competition." (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017; olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

AWARDS
World Young Player of the Year 2008. FIH World All Stars Team 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011. Tasmanian Athlete of the Year 2014. Kookaburras Player of the World Cup 2014. Kookaburras Player of the Year 2015. (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy