Participants

Flynn OGILVIE

Flynn OGILVIE
    Hockey
Birth Date:  17 Sep 1993
Age:  24
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  181
Weight (Kg):  73

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Flynn OGILVIE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3

Nickname

Rook, Flo (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"I love playing any sport. Also trying to learn the ukulele and taking up stand-up paddleboarding." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Education

Exercise science at the University of Wollongong, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Harendra SINGH (IND) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Warren BIRMINGHAM (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Sister, Airlie, represented Australia in hockey - they wore the same number. Two brothers, Kurt and Heath, represented Australia in hockey at the 2015 Indoor World Cup. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Injuries

"I tore my left hamstring off the bone in May 2017. I had surgery to reattach it, then spent eight months out before getting back to full training. Played my first international game back in January this year (2018)." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


National team

2014 at Champions Trophy


National league

NSW Waratahs, AUS (Instagram, 9 May 2017)


Reason

"All my siblings played, and when my brother (who is two years older) went to play, I also tried it and have played ever since." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"Maintain the enjoyment of playing, while being the best I can be, as well as creating a good career to go into once I have finished." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Winning the Wollongong and Sydney hockey competitions in the same year, with two clubs I've grown up playing with, was very special. Also my Kookaburras debut, singing the anthem and seeing my mum, dad and sister in the front row." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Hero

"[Swiss tennis player] Roger FEDERER is an inspiration with the way he goes about being the best in his sport. I'm a big fan of [Cameroonian basketballer] Joel EMBIID, he's a character as well as a good player." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My family, without them I wouldn't be where I am. I still remember going down to the turf cricket pitch behind our house and playing three-on-three with my siblings. So I owe a lot to them and my mum and dad for doing so much for me growing up." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"I always play in a pair of red budgie smugglers (underwear)." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Additional information

HANDY
Started out in the game as a goalie. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


FAMILY WAY
The youngest of six siblings that all play hockey. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 6 Mar 2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy