Participants

Brooke PERIS

Brooke PERIS
    Hockey
Birth Date:  16 Jan 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  56

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Brooke PERIS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2

Nickname

Chookie (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

"Going to the movies, walking my dog and going to the beach." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: James GRANT (AUS) (hockeyaustralia.altiusrt.com, 9 Oct 2016)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Her cousin is Olympic gold medal-winning Hockeyroo and track athlete Nova Peris, who was the first Indigenous Australian to win an Olympic gold medal at the Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games. (olympics.com,.au, 1 May 2016)


National team

2013 vs South Korea in Perth, Australia


National league

NT Pearls, AUS (Instagram, 1 May 2017)


Reason

Family and because she loves it. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ambition

"I have no doubt that this Commonwealth Games is gong to be amazing and we're going to put on a show and we're going to put on a good one. When you break a heart, all you want to do is fix it and by fix it, it's beating them." (gc2018.com, 14 Sep 2017)


Memorable

Gold medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Hero

Australian hockey player Madonna BLYTH. "Best human and athlete I have ever met and seen." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My brother, Boyo PERIS (AUS). Always pushes me to be my very best, always makes me laugh and enjoy the important things in life." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Listening to music, might dance in the change rooms." (Athlete, 12 Mar 2018)


Additional information

CROWNING MOMENT
Became an internet sensation during the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, after she and former teammate Jade Taylor captured a selfie with the Queen in the background. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


LIFE AFTER HOCKEY
Hopes to become a primary school teacher. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


ACHIEVEMENTS
Was named the Northern Territory Athlete of the Year in 2014. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)
Represented Australia at the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival. (gc2018.com, 14 Sep 2017)


AMBASSADOR
Is the Gold Coast 2018 hockey ambassador for the Games. (gc2018.com, 14 Sep 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy