Participants

Emily SMITH

Emily SMITH
    Hockey
Birth Date:  28 Jul 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  159
Weight (Kg):  56

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Emily SMITH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6
2012 London, GBR 5

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2016 London, GBR 4
2014 Mendoza, ARG 2

Nickname

Smit (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"Walking my dog, rollerskating and bike riding." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Education

Commerce at Curtin University, WA, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Katrina POWELL (AUS) (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Dad, Ashley SMITH, sisters, Jessica and Hannah, and brother, Bradley, all played Australian hockey at state level. (nzherald.co.nz, 10 Apr 2015)


National team

2011 v New Zealand in Hobart, Australia


National league

NSW Arrows, AUS (nswis.com.au, 2 Sep 2016)


Reason

Started playing hockey at age five, as her mother and sister also played the sport. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ambition

"To stand on the podium at Tokyo 2020 (Olympics) and compete at the highest level for as long as possible." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

Commonwealth Games gold in 2014 (Glasgow), World Cup silver (2014) and the Olympics in 2012 (London) and 2016 (Rio). (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hero

"My mum. She's always happy, positive and willing to help anyone and everyone." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

Australian hockey player, Madonna BLYTH. "She was the captain when I came into the team and led with passion and commitment." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

LEADING FROM THE FRONT
Named captain of the Hockeyroos in September 2017. "I’m excited and honoured." (corporate.olympics.com.au, 19 Sep 2017)


INTERESTING FACT
"I was born with two teeth." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy