Participants

Renee TAYLOR

Renee TAYLOR
    Hockey
Birth Date:  28 Sep 1996
Age:  21
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Renee TAYLOR - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

RT, Swifty (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"Golf, golf and more golf." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Education

Commerce at Curtin University, Perth, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Lee BODIMEADE (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 17 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Defender


Sporting relatives

Father, Graham TAYLOR, was a member of the New Zealand national hockey squad. (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


National team

2015 vs China in Sydney, Australia


National league

Queensland Scorchers, AUS (hockeyqld.com.au, 17 May 2017)


Reason

"All my family played, so I grew up around the sport." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"Compete at an Olympics and World Cup. Playing golf at the professional level would be cool too." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Debuting for the Hockeyroos and winning bronze at the Junior World Cup (Santiago, Chile 2016)." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hero

New Zealand rugby union player, Richie McCAW. "Awesome player, better leader." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Probably dad. We didn't see eye to eye a lot, but he was always there." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy