Participants

Jacob WHETTON

Jacob WHETTON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  15 Jun 1991
Age:  26
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Jacob WHETTON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2014 Bhubaneswar, IND 3
2012 Melbourne, AUS 1

Nickname

Whetty, Whetto and Jake. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Hobbies

Health, fitness and sport fanatic. "Huge Melbourne Storm [Australian rugby league] and Indianapolis Colts [NBA] fan." (olympics.com.au, 20 Mar 2017; Twitter, 26 Mar 2017; Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 26 Mar 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Barry DANCER (AUS) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Matthew WELLS (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Injuries: Missed World League Final in Belgium in 2015 with a quad tear. Returned from 12 months out with a groin injury to play at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (hockey.org.au, 27 Nov 2015; couriermail.com,au, 28 Jun 2016)
National league

Queensland Blades, AUS (Twitter, 26 Mar 2017)


Reason

Followed in his parents' footsteps and began playing the game at the age of four. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ambition

"To continue to strive to be the best player I can possibly be." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"2014 World Cup gold." (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Influence

"Both my parents, sister and wife. They have allowed me to follow my dreams and represent my country." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ritual

Runs the warm-up laps with his shoelaces untied. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

LIFE AFTER HOCKEY
Wants to coach and travel around Europe. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy