Participants

Dylan WOTHERSPOON

Dylan WOTHERSPOON
    Hockey
Birth Date:  09 Apr 1993
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  184
Weight (Kg):  87

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Dylan WOTHERSPOON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Spoony, Spoon (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2016; Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 7 May 2017)


Education

Building and construction at Central TAFE, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Eric VERBOOM (NED) (hockey.nl, 9 Oct 2016)
STATE: Matthew WELLS (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 10 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Younger brother, Blake, is a member of the Australian U21 hockey team. (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Injuries

"I have had numerous amounts of hamstring problems. I was ruled out of the whole 2016 due to hamstring problems." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


National team

2014 vs India


National league

Queensland Blades, AUS (hockeyqld.com.au, 1 Nov 2017)


Reason

Parents are heavily involved in hockey and grew up with the sport. Signed up to his local club, the Redbacks, at the age of four. (hockey.org.au 20 Mar 2017)


Ambition

"To become one of the best strikers, not just in Australia, but worldwide." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Debut for Australia in 2014 and winning the hockey World League in 2015 and 2017." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

"It would be my dad. He introduced me to hockey, coached me from a young age and has always provided honest feedback which I respect." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"I always put my left side on first, such as shoes, socks, shin pads and even a mouthguard in my left pocket before warm-up." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
Member of the Australian Junior World Cup team in Delhi, India, in 2013. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


STATE SWAP
Although born in New South Wales, competes for Queensland in the Australian Hockey League championships. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy