Participants

Aran ZALEWSKI

Aran ZALEWSKI
    Hockey
Birth Date:  21 Mar 1991
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  184
Weight (Kg):  80

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Aran ZALEWSKI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

Olympic Games
YearLocationRank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 6

Champions Trophy
YearLocationRank
2016 London, GBR 1

Nickname

Moose (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 26 Feb 2017)


Education

Commerce


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark HAGAR (AUS) (league.hockeyindia.org, 27 Feb 2017)
STATE: Jason BUTCHER (AUS) (hockeywa.org.au, 7 Oct 2016)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


Position style

Midfield


Injuries: Tore a hip flexor in a practice match and missed the 2014 Champions Trophy in India. (sbs.com.au, 29 Nov 2014)
National team

2011 vs India in Bunbury, Australia


National league

WA Thundersticks, AUS (Twitter, 26 Feb 2017)


Reason

Family and passion. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Memorable

"2014 World Cup gold." (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Influence

Parents (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Ritual

Left shin pad must go on first. (olympics.com.au, 1 May 2016)


Additional information

HAIRY SITUATION
Denies the team rumour that he bleaches his hair before every tournament. Says the style occurs naturally and puts the rumours down to jealousy. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


JET-SETTER
Very well travelled, having explored destinations such as America and Europe. (hockey.org.au, 20 Mar 2017)


RUSH OF BLOOD
Suspended for one match during the Rio 2016 Olympic Games for accidental stick contact to a Spanish player's head. (smh.com.au, 10 Aug 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy