Participants

Savannah FITZPATRICK

Savannah FITZPATRICK
    Hockey
Birth Date:  04 Feb 1995
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  60

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Savannah FITZPATRICK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Sav (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"I enjoy surfing and making humorous videos." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student, receptionist at Fitzpatricks Australia (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018; LinkedIn, 7 Mar 2018)


Education

Primary education at Griffith University, QLD, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Lee BODIMEADE (AUS) (hockeyqld.com.au, 17 May 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016)


Position style

Midfield


Sporting relatives

Sister, Madison, represents Australia in hockey. Father, Scott FITZPATRICK, represented Australia at hockey and mother, Margie COLEMAN, is a Pan Pacific Masters Games gold medallist in hockey. (hockey.org.au, 22 Dec 2016; questia.com, 24 Nov 2010)


National team

2015 vs Korea in Perth, Australia


National league

Queensland Scorchers, AUS (hockeyqld.com.au, 17 May 2017)


Reason

"My parents both played." (Athlete,1 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"Win a medal at an Olympic Games." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Bronze medal at the 2016 Junior World Cup (Santiago, Chile)." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Hero

Australian hockey player, Nikki HUDSON. "I play striker and she was once one of the world's best strikers." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Influence

"Des KING. He was my coach since I was 16, he got me to where I am today." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"Lots and lots of dancing." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
Went to Chile as part of the Jillaroos Junior World Cup side that won bronze in late 2016. (Twitter, 4 Dec 2016)


ON TRACK
Has an active sportswear line for girls, called Train Savage. (Instagram, 23 Oct 2017)


INTERESTING FACT
"I have two different coloured eyes." (Athlete, 1 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy