Participants

Emily HURTZ

Emily HURTZ
    Hockey
Birth Date:  02 Jan 1990
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  174
Weight (Kg):  63

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Women 2 Silver

Emily HURTZ - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:30
Women Pool B
Australia
1
Canada
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
5
Ghana
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
0
New Zealand
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:30
Women Pool B
Australia
2
Scotland
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 21:15
Women Semifinal
Australia
1
India
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:45
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
New Zealand
4
Australia
1
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2010 Delhi, IND 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 5

Champions Trophy
Year Location Rank
2011 Amstelveen, NED 6
2009 Sydney, AUS 2

Nickname

Hurtzy (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Registered nurse. (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Education

Science/master of nursing at University of Sydney, AUS; nursing/business admin at Australian Catholic Uni, MEL, AUS


Languages spoken

English and Dutch.


Coach

STATE: Tim STRAP (hockeyvictoria.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul GAUDOIN (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Position style

Forward


Injuries

Dislocated shoulder at Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games. Returned six months later against Argentina, in early April 2011. (wais.org.au, 9 Mar 2011)


National team

2009 vs South Africa


National league

Victorian Vipers, AUS (vis.org.au, 23 Oct 2017)


Reason

"My hockey began in south-west Sydney, in Camden, where I grew up. I started at age 11 after juggling softball, netball, little athletics and cross country." (enidnetwork.com, 23 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"To be the best possible version of myself." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Silver at the 2014 World Cup and gold at the 2010 [Delhi] Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 2 Mar 2018)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH HISTORY
Gold medallist as part of the Australian team at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games. Announced her retirement before the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, to pursue nursing studies. (enidnetwork.com, 23 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy