Participants

Jake HARVIE

Jake HARVIE
    Hockey
Birth Date:  05 Mar 1998
Age:  20
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  172
Weight (Kg):  83

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
HOC Hockey Men 1 Gold

Jake HARVIE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
South Africa
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:30
Men Pool A
Australia
6
Scotland
1
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
4
Canada
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:30
Men Pool A
Australia
2
New Zealand
1
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:45
Men Semifinal
Australia
2
England
1
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 21:15
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal
Australia
2
New Zealand
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Specs, El Snako (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Hobbies

"I really enjoy my guitar and surfing, as well as university studies." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Education

Physiotherapy at Curtin University, Perth, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

STATE: Chris O'REILLY (bunburymail.com.au, 7 Oct 2017)
NATIONAL: Colin BATCH (AUS) (hockey.org.au, 25 Oct 2017)


Position style

Midfielder/defender


Sporting relatives

Grandfather, Gordon PEARCE, represented Australia in hockey at three Olympic Games: Melbourne 1956, Rome 1960 and Mexico City 1968 (won a silver medal). Younger brother, Tom, represents Western Australia in hockey and is in the Australian futures squad. (hockeywa.org.au, 25 Oct 2017; corporate.olympics.com.au, 25 Oct 2017; thewest.com.au, 26 Oct 2017; hockeyaustralia YouTube, 10 Jul 2017)


National team

2017 vs New Zealand in Bendigo, Australia


National league

Western Australia Thundersticks, AUS (hockeywa.org.au, 25 Oct 2017)


Reason

"I played many different sports growing up, but hockey was the sport I enjoyed most, so I stuck with it." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"To be a part of helping the Kookaburras, as well as inspiring younger people - not just athletes - to do what they love, whether that be sport, art, music or academic." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Making my debut for the Kookaburras, then also winning a gold medal at the Hockey World League Finals in India, 2017." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Influence

"My parents, they never pressured me to succeed and have just encouraged me to love what I do and have perspective on my sport." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"I like to have a nap if I can, then a chat with the lads and definitely a few tunes." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Additional information

INTERESTING FACT
"My grandad (Gordon PEARCE) moved from India to Australia and played in three Olympics (1956, 1960 and 1968) for Australia in hockey, along with three of his four brothers (Julian, Eric and Mel PEARCE)." (Athlete, 9 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Hockey Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy