Participants

Rosemaree RIXON

Rosemaree RIXON
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  15 Apr 1967
Place of Birth:  DARLINGHURST
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  51
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  154
Weight (Kg):  69

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Fours 3 Bronze

Rosemaree RIXON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 1
England
10
Malta
14
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 2
India
15
Malta
20
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 3
Fiji
20
Malta
12
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 4
Northern Ireland
8
Malta
21
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
India
11
Malta
13
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Women's Fours Semi Final
Malta
8
South Africa
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Bronze Medal Event Women's Fours Bronze Medal Match
Canada
8
Malta
17
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Sarge ("Always worked in construction, which is very male dominated, so I had to be bossy.") (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Previous names

Rose CAUCHI (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Horses (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Recruitment administrator (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Maltese


Coach

PERSONAL: Ian SCHUBACK (AUS) (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Sporting relatives

Her daughters Connie-Leigh and Rebecca play lawn bowls, with Connie-Leigh representing Malta at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Broadbeach, Australia, and winning the mixed pairs, and Rebecca representing the U18 Queensland team. (worldbowls.com, 2 Apr 2017; sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 3 Oct 2016)


Playing on Malta national team alongside her two daughters (Connie-Leigh and Rebecca) at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (GC2018, 7 Apr 2018)


Other sports

Competed in dressage, winning several state titles. She trained her horses in Maltese to ensure that no one would understand what she was saying to them. (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Reason

"My husband and family would play bowls every Christmas. I couldn't play, was hopeless. I began taking secret lessons so I could beat my husband. I used to coach the girls at netball, we're a very sporty family. They couldn't make the state rep team in netball, but had a better chance in lawn bowls, so we persevered with bowls and haven't looked back." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Play for Malta. Ever since I picked up a bowl and found out that I could do that (represent Malta), that is all I've wanted to do." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"Playing with my girls at the Australian Open, there's nothing better. Being able to do that overrides any club achievement." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hero

Australian lawn bowler Ian SCHUBACK. "He's done it all and is so flamboyant. He's coached the girls for four years and he's only just started coaching me. His mental side is unbelievable. It's a mental game that wins and that's what I admire. He's done it all and is willing to divulge everything." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Influence

Australian lawn bowler Julie KEEGAN. "Julie and her husband established the girls and I to go further. They encouraged us to play for Malta. Julie's been there offering support and advice. She's been there and done that, so the support is amazing." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Have a good night's rest, so no partying. I like to be organised. I have one pair of socks that I like to wear, but it's not the end if I don't have them. But I have to have a cloth. I can't bowl without a cloth." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy