Participants

Brendan AQUILINA

Brendan AQUILINA
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  23 Sep 1987
Place of Birth:  WOLLONGONG
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  30
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Singles 14
Men's Pairs 4

Brendan AQUILINA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 1
Australia
22
Malta
11
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 2
Brunei Darussalam
11
Malta
28
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 3
Guernsey
10
Malta
16
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 4
Canada
12
Malta
26
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 19:30
Men's Pairs Quarter Final
Australia
13
Malta
15
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:30
Men's Pairs Semi Final
Malta
8
Scotland
18
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Bronze Medal Event Men's Pairs Bronze Medal Match
Malta
11
Cook Islands
17
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Men's Singles Section D - Round 1
Petrus BREITENBACH
21
Brendan AQUILINA
17
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Singles Section D - Round 2
Aaron WILSON
21
Brendan AQUILINA
17
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section D - Round 3
Daniel SALMON
21
Brendan AQUILINA
18
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Men's Singles Section D - Round 4
Phillip JONES
15
Brendan AQUILINA
21
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:00
Men's Singles Section D - Round 5
Taiki PANIANI
17
Brendan AQUILINA
21
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRank
2010 Delhi, IND Men's Pairs 5th Pool

Nickname

"I have two nicknames in bowls. Sparrow and Shadow. Shadow came about when a gentleman asked politely if I wouldn’t mind moving my shadow. I stepped back but popped back up saying, ‘move your shadow’ in a rather bold tone. I find it rather hilarious that the shadow of my head on the mat caused the opposition to crack." (Maltese Falcons Facebook, 29 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Reason

"I started bowling when I was 16 at Jamberoo Bowling Club NSW. We had a social day with the football and cricket club. After that I was hooked." (Maltese Falcons Facebook, 29 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"My biggest bowls achievement would be silver medal in the U25 World Cup and representing (Malta) at Delhi in the 2010 Comm Games." (Maltese Falcons Facebook, 29 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy