Participants

Connie-Leigh RIXON

Connie-Leigh RIXON
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  12 May 1997
Place of Birth:  NAMBOUR
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  20
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  152
Weight (Kg):  50

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Pairs 9
Women's Fours 3 Bronze

Connie-Leigh RIXON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 1
England
10
Malta
14
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 2
India
15
Malta
20
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 3
Fiji
20
Malta
12
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 4
Northern Ireland
8
Malta
21
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
India
11
Malta
13
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Women's Fours Semi Final
Malta
8
South Africa
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Niue
9
Malta
29
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Bronze Medal Event Women's Fours Bronze Medal Match
Canada
8
Malta
17
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2
England
23
Malta
10
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Australia
18
Malta
14
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Zambia
12
Malta
24
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 5
Papua New Guinea
19
Malta
20
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Con, Connie (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Singing (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Student, retail assistant (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 12 Sep 2016)


Education

Business (marketing and public relations) at Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, QLD, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Ian SCHUBACK (AUS) (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Sporting relatives

Her sister Rebecca competes in lawn bowls for the U18 Queensland team. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 3 Oct 2016).


Playing on Malta national team with her sister Connie-Leigh and her mother Rose at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Gmaes. (GC2018, 7 Apr 2018)


Reason

“The main reason I started (age 11) is because my mum was taking lessons to try and beat my dad during the annual Christmas barefoot bowls. My younger sister Rebecca and I used to watch, then we started playing too.” (myweeklypreview.com.au, 1 Jun 2017; bowlswa.com.au, 5 Mar 2015; Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ambition

Make a final at the Commonwealth Games. "We haven't played much with Malta, so it will be such a great achievement to make a final and gel well together." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Memorable

Winning the mixed pairs at the 2017 World Youth Championship in Broadbeach, Australia. (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hero

“I'm inspired by Australian captain Lynsey CLARK as she has definitely led the way in my eyes. Lynsey started much the same as I have, as a junior player, and was able to make the transition to open sides, and then as an Australian representative, where she has been playing for more than 12 years - what an achievement. I really admire her as a player and as a person as she is a champion on and off the green.” (bowlswa.com.au, 5 Mar 2015)


Influence

Her coach Ian SCHUBACK (AUS). " 'Shoey' is an awesome mentor." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Changes all the time. If I'm not playing well the jewellery comes off. Also chewing gum for nerves." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Additional information

MALTA
Grandparents were born in Malta and emigrated to Australia. A representative from Malta asked if she would compete for the small Mediterranean island nation. “It was one of the hardest decisions I’ve ever had to make. You have to take a two-year ban from any state-level competition and I couldn’t represent Queensland for two years after I finished competing for Malta. Because I had such strong ties with the state squad, it wasn’t a decision I took lightly." She decided to represent Malta at the 2017 World Youth Championship in Broadbeach, Australia. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 13 Mar 2017)


RIVALRY
Competes and trains with sister Rebecca. "We're very competitive so we push each other. I don't like losing to her and she doesn't like losing to me, so I think that makes training a bit more interesting. I'm almost three-and-a-half years older than her, so I've got the upper hand but she's catching up quickly." (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 7 Oct 2014)


NATIONAL FIRST
She became the first athlete to win a world bowls title representing Malta, after taking gold in the mixed pairs at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Broadbeach, Australia. (Sunshine Coast Daily, 4 Apr 2017)


 


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy