Participants

Rebecca RIXON

Rebecca RIXON
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  09 Dec 2000
Place of Birth:  NAMBOUR
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  17
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  158
Weight (Kg):  48

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Pairs 9
Women's Fours 3 Bronze

Rebecca RIXON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 1
England
10
Malta
14
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 2
India
15
Malta
20
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section B - Round 3
Fiji
20
Malta
12
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section B - Round 4
Northern Ireland
8
Malta
21
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
India
11
Malta
13
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Women's Fours Semi Final
Malta
8
South Africa
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Niue
9
Malta
29
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Bronze Medal Event Women's Fours Bronze Medal Match
Canada
8
Malta
17
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2
England
23
Malta
10
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Australia
18
Malta
14
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Zambia
12
Malta
24
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 5
Papua New Guinea
19
Malta
20
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Bec (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Playing guitar, singing (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Ian SCHUBACK (AUS) (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)
PERSONAL: Kurt BROWN (AUS) (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Sporting relatives

Her sister Connie-Leigh represented Malta in lawn bowls at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Broadbeach, Australia, winning the mixed pairs. (worldbowls.com, 2 Apr 2017)


Playing on Malta national team with her sister Rebecca and her mother Rose at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Gmaes. (GC2018, 7 Apr 2018)


Reason

"I've been bowling since I was seven. It all started with mum being very competitive when we played bowls on holidays. She was always losing against our grandparents, so she decided to get lessons. Used to sit down and colour with my sister while mum was training. We all ended up getting lessons and it took off from there.” (northernstar.com.au, 5 Jan 2017; Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Represent Malta at the Commonwealth Games with my mum and sister." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"Playing for Queensland and receiving a national title in the fours. Also, winning the club (Kawana, Queensland, Australia) singles." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Hero

Australian lawn bowler Karen MURPHY. "She's nice and a really good bowler." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Influence

"My parents for always being there. My coaches and mentor, Ian SCHUBACK (AUS) and Kurt BROWN (AUS), who offer lots of support." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Ritual

Listening to music. "Calms me down and gets me ready." (Athlete, 16 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy