Participants

Timothy SHERIDAN

Timothy SHERIDAN
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  07 Dec 1959
Place of Birth:  SYDNEY
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  58
Gender:   Men

Weight (Kg):  0

Events and Medals


Timothy SHERIDAN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Norfolk Island
23
Samoa
6
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 2
Malaysia
21
Norfolk Island
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Norfolk Island
25
Niue
9
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Scotland
14
Norfolk Island
12
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 5
Norfolk Island
17
India
7
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section B - Round 2
South Africa
25
Norfolk Island
7
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 3
Norfolk Island
11
Botswana
8
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section B - Round 4
Australia
24
Norfolk Island
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 5
Norfolk Island
7
India
25
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Pairs 3rd Pool
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Fours QF
2010 Delhi, IND Men's Triples 6th Pool
2002 Manchester, ENG Men's Pairs 7th Pool

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Triples 9th Pool
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 8th Pool

Nickname

"It's just Tim." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

"Don't do anything but bowls and drink beer." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Bowling club manager (Facebook, 5 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Norfuk


Coach

NATIONAL: Brent PAULING (NFK) (The Norfolk Islander, 11 Nov 2017)


Sporting relatives

His daughter Shae WILSON represented Norfolk Island in lawn bowls at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Broadbeach, Australia. (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017).


Shae is a member of the national team competing at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (GC2018, 7 Apr 2018)


Reason

"Started playing in 1995. Spent 20 years in the navy and built a new house and was looking for something social to do. Found bowls was similar to the navy - mateship, camaraderie and beers." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Represent Norfolk one more time, and watch my daughter (Shae WILSON) play at the Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"My first representative side at the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games, going up there as a young fella. But it has all been exciting." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Influence

"Couldn't name one. I took it up myself and and perservered." (Athlete, 15 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy