Participants

Shannon McILROY

Shannon McILROY
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  05 Jan 1987
Place of Birth:  GISBORNE
Country of birth:  NZL
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  84

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Singles 5
Men's Pairs 8

Shannon McILROY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section C - Round 1
New Zealand
27
Botswana
8
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section C - Round 2
New Zealand
24
Papua New Guinea
11
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section C - Round 3
New Zealand
26
Cook Islands
12
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section C - Round 4
New Zealand
18
Fiji
11
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section C - Round 5
New Zealand
14
England
12
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 19:30
Men's Pairs Quarter Final
New Zealand
7
Wales
20
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Men's Singles Section A - Round 1
Shannon McILROY
21
Andrew NEWELL
0
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Men's Singles Section A - Round 2
Shannon McILROY
21
Arun KUMAR
15
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section A - Round 3
Shannon McILROY
21
Cephas Kimwaki KIMANI
10
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Men's Singles Section A - Round 4
Shannon McILROY
18
Robert PAXTON
21
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section A - Round 5
Shannon McILROY
21
Krishna XALXO
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Quarter Final
Shannon McILROY
16
Robert PAXTON
21
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Singles 4
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Triples QF
2010 Delhi, IND Men's Triples 5th Pool

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Singles 1
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 3
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Singles 3
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Pairs 4th Pool

Nickname

CLD ("It's stuck with me since I was about 14 and, basically, it means 'Cheeky Little Darky'. With my kind of sense of humour, I'm not really a confrontational guy, so it doesn't really bother me.") (nzherald.co.nz, 8 Jun 2016)


Hobbies

Playing golf, rugby, cooking, outdoor recreation (nzherald.co.nz, 8 Jun 2016; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Painter, decorator (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Sharon SIMS (NZL) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)


Sporting relatives

Wife, Amy (nee BRENTON), represented New Zealand in lawn bowls and won a bronze medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games in the women's fours.
Younger sister, Holly McILROY, won the 2012 national U21 women's lawns bowls singles title and had earlier been selected for the New Zealand national U18 squad.
Older brother, Travis, paired with Shannon at the 2000 New Zealand National Lawn Bowls Championships, but Travis left to play semi-professional basketball in Australia. (stuff.co.nz, 29 Dec 2012; glasgow2014.com, Aug 2014; gisborneherald.co.nz, 14 Dec 2016; bowlsmanawatu.co.nz, 24 Oct 2012; Travis McIlroy LinkedIn, Feb 2017)


National league

New Zealand Blackjacks, NZL (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

Started playing lawn bowls at age five. "Dad played, my older brother played. It's a bit of a family thing, so it was only a matter of time. I've got quite a few siblings, so there was a few of us that started around the same time. It was pretty cool at first knowing I could play along with my brothers and my dad." (stuff.co.nz, 11 Dec 2016; nzherald.co.nz, 8 Jun 2016)


Ambition

"If I could get somewhere close to what Peter BELLISS (NZL) achieved, and get multiple world titles, I'd be pretty happy." (nzherald.co.nz, 8 Jun 2016)


Memorable

"The first time I got my cap for New Zealand. I'll never, ever forget what that felt like, to be able to represent your country at the highest level. So to be able to get that when I was roughly 18, that felt pretty special." (nzherald.co.nz, 8 Jun 2016)


Hero

"Myself in 10 years. It gives me someone to chase but I will never catch him." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

"My family for their continual support." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

SCHOOL DAZE
He consistently skipped school to play lawn bowls. After winning two gold medals, a bronze and the overall team title at the 2016 World Championships in Christchurch, he credited his absences as a critical part of his success. "Twenty-five years in the game, all those days wagging school going down to the bowling club, I think it's all paid off." (stuff.co.nz, 11 Dec 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy