Participants

Mike NAGY

Mike NAGY
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  29 Nov 1980
Place of Birth:  BEDFORD PARK
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  37
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  180
Weight (Kg):  100

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Triples 8
Men's Fours 8

Mike NAGY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:00
Men's Triples Section C - Round 1
New Zealand
28
Singapore
6
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section C - Round 3
New Zealand
36
Niue
8
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 12:00
Men's Triples Section C - Round 4
New Zealand
18
Canada
13
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section C - Round 5
New Zealand
28
Namibia
8
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Men's Triples Quarter Final
New Zealand
10
Australia
25
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Men's Fours Section A - Round 1
New Zealand
21
Cook Islands
4
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section A - Round 3
New Zealand
20
Papua New Guinea
12
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section A - Round 4
New Zealand
21
Canada
11
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section A - Round 5
New Zealand
11
Wales
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Men's Fours Quarter Final
New Zealand
2
England
20
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Triples 3
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 1

Nickname

Wifey (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Watching sport, fishing, carpentry (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Stay-at-home dad (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Sharon SIMS (NZL) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)


National league

New Zealand Blackjacks, NZL (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

Started playing lawn bowls at age 13. "A close family friend suggested that I try and I picked it up quite quickly." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"To represent my country for as long as I can. One of my goals is to compete at the Commonwealth Games." (bowlsnz.co.nz, 30 May 2017).


Memorable

Winning the men's fours at the 2016 World Championships in Christchurch. (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

"Probably three or four players from my club (Taren Point) that have taught me a lot." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Always buy and wear new socks before a comp. It just feels better." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

HERITAGE
Born in Adelaide, Australia, raised on Waiheke Island, New Zealand, and currently resides in Sydney, Australia. (New Zealand Olympic Committee, 26 Jan 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy