Participants

Alexander MARSHALL

Alexander MARSHALL
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  08 Feb 1967
Place of Birth:  Edinburgh
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  51
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  108

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs 2 Silver
Men's Fours 1 Gold

Alexander MARSHALL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Scotland
14
Niue
11
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 2
Scotland
37
Samoa
6
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Scotland
17
India
12
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Scotland
14
Norfolk Island
12
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 5
Scotland
27
Malaysia
9
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 19:30
Men's Pairs Quarter Final
Scotland
16
Malaysia
11
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:30
Men's Pairs Semi Final
Malta
8
Scotland
18
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Gold Medal Event Men's Pairs Gold Medal Match
Scotland
10
Wales
12
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Fours Section D - Round 1
Scotland
25
Brunei Darussalam
9
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section D - Round 2
Scotland
29
Singapore
5
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section D - Round 3
Scotland
12
England
8
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Men's Fours Quarter Final
Scotland
13
Malaysia
12
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Men's Fours Semi Final
England
10
Scotland
18
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Fours Gold Medal Match
Scotland
15
Australia
13
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Pairs 1
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Fours 1
2006 Melbourne, AUS Men's Pairs 1
2002 Manchester, ENG Men's Pairs 1
1998 Kuala Lumpur, MAS Men's Pairs 3rd Pool
1994 Victoria, CAN Men's Pairs 4th Pool

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 3
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 3
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Pairs 1
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Fours 3
2004 Ayr, SCO Men's Singles 2
2004 Ayr, SCO Men's Pairs 3rd Pool
2000 Johannesburg, RSA Men's Singles 4th Pool
2000 Johannesburg, RSA Men's Pairs 1
1996 Adelaide, AUS Men's Pairs 2
1992 Worthing, ENG Men's Pairs 1
1992 Worthing, ENG Men's Fours 1

Nickname

Tattie ("I could not say daddy when I was really young, and kept saying 'Tattie' instead of daddy.") (pottersbowls.com, 10 Jan 2017)


Hobbies

Walking, watching football (Heart of Midlothian FC) (worldbowlstour.tv, 23 Oct 2016)


Occupation

Bowls sales manager (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Dave EDWARDS (NZL) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: David GOURLAY (SCO) (bbc.com, 3 Oct 2017)


Sporting relatives

Brother, Robert, represented Scotland in indoor and lawn bowls, winning two bronze medals at the 2000 World Outdoor Championships in Johannesburg. (telegraph.co.uk, 11 Jan 2005)


National league

Brisbane Pirates, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

His father and grandfather introduced him to lawn bowls at age eight. "I was fortunate to have a bowling club across from my school. It was a family thing. I started getting a feel for things and kept playing and playing. Also many club members played for Scotland and continued to coach me." (pottersbowls.com, 10 Jan 2017; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Continue to compete at the highest level. As my age goes up, the concentration levels are getting harder. I'll take each year as it comes along, but for now Commonwealth Games is the next one." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Memorable

Competing and winning two gold medals at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. “Those two weeks were the best of my life. You can’t beat winning gold medals in your own backyard." (dailyrecord.co.uk, 27 Dec 2015)


Hero

Scottish football player Jim JEFFERIES and Scottish snooker player Stephen HENDRY. (telegraph.co.uk, 11 Jan 2005; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

"My father, as he got me started, and my wife for being my biggest supporter." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"I like to listen to music prior to playing matches to keep me relaxed." (pottersbowls.com, 10 Jan 2017)


Additional information

NAMING
In October 2015, his indoor bowls club in East Lothian, Scotland, was renamed the Alex Marshall Arena. "I've been a member for about 15 years now. I don’t play at the club as much as I used to because of work commitments. But when it's big events, I'm always down there. When it’s your club and it's named after you, it's a great honour." (edinburghnews.scotsman.com, 15 Oct 2015)


REGRET
"I lost my dad in 1997 and he wasn't here to see me win any of my titles. That was hard to take. He was the guy who first got me into bowls, along with my grandad." (dailyrecord.co.uk, 27 Dec 2015)


HONOURS
Appointed a Member of the British Empire (MBE) in 2007. "I felt so honoured and to receive this from the Queen was extra special." (pottersbowls.com, 10 Jan 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy