Participants

Ryan BESTER

Ryan BESTER
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  07 Dec 1984
Place of Birth:  HANOVER CANADA
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  33
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  90

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Singles 2 Silver
Men's Pairs 11

Ryan BESTER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 1
Canada
15
Brunei Darussalam
11
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 2
Canada
16
Guernsey
14
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 4
Canada
12
Malta
26
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 5
Australia
15
Canada
12
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Men's Singles Section B - Round 1
Ryan BESTER
21
Kenneth McGREAL
8
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Men's Singles Section B - Round 2
Ryan BESTER
21
John GABORUTWE
4
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section B - Round 3
Ryan BESTER
21
Matu BAZO
13
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Men's Singles Section B - Round 4
Ryan BESTER
21
Malcolm de SOUSA
20
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section B - Round 5
Ryan BESTER
21
Gary KELLY
12
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Quarter Final
Ryan BESTER
21
Petrus BREITENBACH
9
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Men's Singles Semi Final
Ryan BESTER
21
Darren BURNETT
19
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Aaron WILSON
21
Ryan BESTER
14
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Singles 2
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Pairs 5th Pool
2010 Delhi, IND Men's Singles 5th Pool
2006 Melbourne, AUS Men's Singles 3
2002 Manchester, ENG Men's Singles 3rd Pool

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Singles 2
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 6th Pool
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Singles 2
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Pairs 3
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Singles 3
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs QF
2004 Ayr, SCO Men's Pairs 1
2004 Ayr, SCO Men's Triples 4th Qual. Pool
2004 Ayr, SCO Men's Fours 5th Pool

Nickname

Rhino, Rusty, Bester Boy (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Baseball, music, poker (National Post, 6 Oct 2010; Bowls Plus Queensland, Apr 2017)


Occupation

Bowls coordinator (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Education

Accounting at Fanshawe College, London, ON, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Barry BRENNAN (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Terry SCOTT (NZL) (bowlscanada.com, 29 May 2017)


Sporting relatives

Grandfather, uncle, father (Bob) and older brothers (Mike and Chris) all played lawn bowls and were on the same team as Ryan, which competed at national level. Chris also represents Canada and won a bronze medal at the 2008 World Championships in Christchurch. (National Post, 6 Oct 2010)


National league

Murray Steamers, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

His grandfather and uncle played lawn bowls, and when Ryan's older brothers expressed interest in playing, he decided to join them. (National Post, 6 Oct 2010)


Ambition

"Canada has never won the gold (at the Commonwealth Games) in lawn bowls, so that’s my goal.” (commonwealthgames.ca, Aug 2014)


Memorable

Winning the men's pairs at the 2004 World Championship in Ayr, Scotland, and being ranked number one in Australia for the past two years. (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Hero

Canadian singer-songwriter Neil YOUNG (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

His father, Bob BESTER (CAN), and New Zealand lawn bowler Peter BELISS, who he played with in Sydney, NSW, Australia. (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Listen to music." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

HOME ADVANTAGE
Bowls coordinator at Broadbeach Bowls Club, the venue for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games competition. "It'll be my home court advantage." (torontosun.com, 1 Aug 2014)


RARE MEDAL
His silver medal in singles at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games was the first for a Canadian in 80 years. The previous Canadian silver was W.S. MACDONALD (CAN) at the London 1934 British Empire Games. (commonwealthgames.ca, Aug 2014)


MOVE
After winning a bronze medal at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, he made the decision to move from Canada to Australia to continue his professional career, but still represents Canada internationally. "A club down there offered me a chance to play in the professional league. So when the Melbourne (Commonwealth) Games were on it was a perfect opportunity to stay down there and play 12 months of the year. The best place to play is in Australia. It suits me to play in Australia, but I still put the maple leaf on my back with pride." (theglobeandmail.com, 1 Aug 2014; torontosun.com, 1 Aug 2014; couriermail.com.au, 31 May 2016)


FIRST
At the 2004 World Championships in Ayr, Scotland, became the first Canadian, with partner Keith RONEY (CAN), to win a world championships gold medal in the men's pairs. (metronews.ca, 1 Aug 2014)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy