Participants

Claire JOHNSTON

Claire JOHNSTON
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  22 Feb 1979
Place of Birth:  IRVINE
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  39
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  85

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Pairs 3 Bronze
Women's Fours 8

Claire JOHNSTON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 1
Scotland
44
Niue
1
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section D - Round 2
Scotland
21
Canada
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 3
Scotland
22
Wales
10
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
Scotland
11
Canada
24
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section C - Round 1
Scotland
25
Botswana
9
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section C - Round 3
Scotland
32
Brunei Darussalam
9
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section C - Round 4
Scotland
36
Cook Islands
10
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section C - Round 5
Scotland
11
Malaysia
18
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Quarter Final
Australia
15
Scotland
16
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Women's Pairs Semi Final
South Africa
18
Scotland
10
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 9:01
Bronze Medal Event Women's Pairs Bronze Medal Match
Scotland
18
Canada
10
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Triples QF
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Fours 4
2010 Delhi, IND Women's Singles 5

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Triples 5
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Fours 5
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Singles 6th Pool
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Pairs 3

Nickname

Bella (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Reading, watching football (Arsenal) (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Works at Kilmarnock Football Club (Bowls Scotland, Apr 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: David GOURLAY (SCO) (bbc.com, 3 Oct 2017)


Reason

"Both my parents played." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"To win a Commonwealth Games medal." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"Winning the world singles in 2007." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

Footballer Thierry HENRY (FRA) and darts player Phil TAYLOR (ENG). (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

"Hannah SMITH, my partner, who has always supported and believed in me." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Stretch while listening to music." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy