Participants

Kay MORAN

Kay MORAN
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  05 Oct 1973
Place of Birth:  Glasgow
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  44
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  155
Weight (Kg):  60

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Triples 2 Silver
Women's Fours 8

Kay MORAN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 1
Scotland
44
Niue
1
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section D - Round 2
Scotland
21
Canada
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 3
Scotland
22
Wales
10
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
Scotland
11
Canada
24
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Women's Triples Section C - Round 1
Scotland
16
Norfolk Island
9
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women's Triples Section C - Round 2
Scotland
28
Cook Islands
10
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:01
Women's Triples Section C - Round 3
Malaysia
17
Scotland
10
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Women's Triples Quarter Final
Malaysia
15
Scotland
17
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Women's Triples Semi Final
Canada
7
Scotland
19
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Women's Triples Gold Medal Match
Australia
21
Scotland
12
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's Pairs 2

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Singles QF
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Pairs QF

Nickname

Kaysie, Pocket Rocket (Instagram, 20 Oct 2017; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

"I like to keep fit and go out for dinner and watch a movie." (womensbowlsnsw.org, 2013)


Occupation

Bowls coordinator (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Education

Biological sciences at Glasgow Caledonian University, Scotland


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Wes FALCONER (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: David GOURLAY (SCO) (bbc.com, 3 Oct 2017)


National league

Illawarra Gorillas, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"My father joined myself and twin sister as juniors at age 12." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"To win a Commonwealth Games gold medal." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"Winning silver in the pairs at Melbourne Commonwealth Games 2006." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

Scottish lawn bowler, Alex MARSHALL. "He is simply the best and a thorough gentleman with it." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

Australian lawn bowler, Karen MURPHY. "She has taught me so much about bowls and given me loads of great opportunities." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Stretching and listening to music to relax." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

AUSSIE EXPERIENCE
Plays in Australia with New South Wales club, Cabramatta. (Facebook, 17 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy