Participants

Nathan RICE

Nathan RICE
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  07 Jun 1979
Place of Birth:  LAUNCESTON
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  38
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  192
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Triples 2 Silver
Men's Fours 2 Silver

Nathan RICE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 1
Australia
18
Jersey
21
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 3
Australia
33
Botswana
4
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 12:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 4
Australia
28
Fiji
3
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 5
Australia
29
Brunei Darussalam
4
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Men's Triples Quarter Final
New Zealand
10
Australia
25
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Semi Final
Canada
5
Australia
20
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Triples Gold Medal Match
Scotland
19
Australia
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 1
Australia
21
Botswana
5
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 3
Australia
15
India
19
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section B - Round 4
Australia
24
Norfolk Island
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 5
Australia
27
South Africa
6
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Men's Fours Quarter Final
Northern Ireland
9
Australia
13
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Men's Fours Semi Final
Wales
5
Australia
15
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Fours Gold Medal Match
Scotland
15
Australia
13
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Triples 4
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Fours 3
2006 Melbourne, AUS Men's Pairs 3

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 3
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 2

Nickname

Nath, Lurch (Twitter, 4 Jun 2017; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Golf (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Greenkeeper (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark CASEY (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


National league

Gold Coast Hawks, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"Mudgeeraba Bowls Club had a day for new bowlers and my dad encouraged me to attend." (bowlsaustralia.com.au, Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Gold at the Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"My first Commonwealth Games in Melbourne (2006)." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

US basketballer, LeBron JAMES. "The way he goes about the game of basketball."


Influence

Australian lawn bowler, Ian SCHUBACK. "He was the first person to notice me being a nobody and made me into somebody." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Nil, just pray." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy