Participants

Barrie LESTER

Barrie LESTER
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  24 Jan 1982
Place of Birth:  BENDIGO
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  36
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Triples 2 Silver
Men's Fours 2 Silver

Barrie LESTER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 1
Australia
18
Jersey
21
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 3
Australia
33
Botswana
4
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 12:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 4
Australia
28
Fiji
3
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 5
Australia
29
Brunei Darussalam
4
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Men's Triples Quarter Final
New Zealand
10
Australia
25
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Semi Final
Canada
5
Australia
20
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Triples Gold Medal Match
Scotland
19
Australia
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 1
Australia
21
Botswana
5
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 3
Australia
15
India
19
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section B - Round 4
Australia
24
Norfolk Island
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 5
Australia
27
South Africa
6
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Men's Fours Quarter Final
Northern Ireland
9
Australia
13
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Men's Fours Semi Final
Wales
5
Australia
15
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Fours Gold Medal Match
Scotland
15
Australia
13
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS Men's Pairs 3

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Triples 2
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 2

Nickname

Bazza, Snelly (BowlsAust YouTube, 1 Dec 2016; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Australian rules football, football, gym, travel, reading books, coaching (Twitter, 25 May 2017; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

State sales manager (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Hospitality (Certificate III)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ian EWING (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


National team

Melbourne Roys, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

Began filling in for his father's pennant team at age 15. "Broke too many bones playing footy." (heraldsun.com.au, 12 Jul 2016; bowls.com.au, Jan 2017; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ambition

"Win a Commonwealth Games gold medal and to be a world champion." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

Winning a bronze medal in the men's pairs at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

Australian rules footballer Gary ABLETT (AUS), footballer Tim CAHILL (AUS) and basketballers Michael JORDAN (USA) and LeBron JAMES (USA). (beenleighjuniors.aflq.com.au, 31 Mar 2011)


Influence

Australian lawn bowler John SNELL. "Passed on heaps of knowledge." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Listen to music (gangsta rap), eat cereal, make my bed." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

LONG ROAD
Despite winning bronze at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, he was dropped from the Australian team in 2009, and missed selection for the Delhi 2010 and Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. "Missing out on Glasgow was the start of it. I didn’t take a backward step. I saw it as an opportunity to spend 18 months setting goals and training hard." He raised his commitment, even flying to the Gold Coast every weekend from Melbourne to compete in additional matches. He was in the Australian team for the 2016 World Championships in Christchurch. (heraldsun.com.au, 12 Jul 2016)


FLASH BACK
After winning a Grand Prix match in 2006, against Kelvin KERKOW (AUS), LESTER flashed his stomach at KERKOW. According to KERKOW, he said to LESTER: "If I win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games I'll go further than just a lift of the shirt, I'll rip the whole thing off." KERKOW was true to his word. After winning gold in the men's singles competition at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, he ripped his shirt off and draped himself in the Australian flag. (bowls.com.au, 15 Mar 2016)


AWARDS
Named Australian Bowler of the Year in 2017. (Bairnsdale Advertiser, 30 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy