Participants

Karen MURPHY

Karen MURPHY
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  18 Dec 1974
Place of Birth:  KIAMA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  43
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Singles 5
Women's Pairs 5

Karen MURPHY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:00
Women's Singles Section A - Round 1
Karen MURPHY
21
Malia KIOA
4
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Women's Singles Section A - Round 3
Karen MURPHY
21
Getrude SIAME
3
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 12:00
Women's Singles Section A - Round 4
Karen MURPHY
21
Colleen PIKETH
16
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 9:01
Women's Singles Section A - Round 5
Karen MURPHY
21
Catherine BEATTIE
17
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 19:30
Women's Singles Quarter Final
Karen MURPHY
19
Colleen PIKETH
21
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Australia
24
Zambia
5
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2
Australia
35
Niue
11
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Australia
18
Malta
14
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Australia
29
Papua New Guinea
7
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 5
England
14
Australia
20
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Quarter Final
Australia
15
Scotland
16
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Triples 2
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Fours 3rd Pool
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's Pairs 1
2002 Manchester, ENG Women's Singles 2
1998 Kuala Lumpur, MAS Women's Fours 2

Champion of Champions
Year Location Event Rank
2013 Christchurch, NZL Women's Singles 1

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Singles 1
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Pairs 5
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Singles 1
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Triples 1
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Pairs 3
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Fours 1
2004 Leamington Spa, ENG Women's Singles QF
2004 Leamington Spa, ENG Women's Pairs 3
2000 Moama, AUS Women's Singles 3
2000 Moama, AUS Women's Pairs 2

Nickname

Murph (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Gym, travel, music, play other sports (touch football) (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)


National league

Sydney Lions, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"Took it up as a sport I could play with my dad." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Win gold on the Gold Coast (Commonwealth Games)." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Gold at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games pairs events and dual world singles champion." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

Basketballer and Australian rules footballer Erin PHILLIPS (AUS). "What she has done for women's sport across two sports is incredible." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

Australian lawn bowler and national coach, Steve GLASSON. "Taught me a lot about professionalism, culture, etc." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Same bowls cloth when I play. Very organised in preparation for games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy