Participants

Kelsey COTTRELL

Kelsey COTTRELL
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  31 May 1990
Place of Birth:  AUCKLAND
Country of birth:  NZL
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  65

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Pairs 5
Women's Fours 1 Gold

Kelsey COTTRELL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section A - Round 1
Australia
41
Papua New Guinea
1
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section A - Round 3
Australia
15
Cook Islands
9
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section A - Round 4
Australia
23
Namibia
9
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Women's Fours Section A - Round 5
Australia
14
Malaysia
13
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
Australia
14
Malaysia
12
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Women's Fours Semi Final
Australia
10
Canada
9
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Australia
24
Zambia
5
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Gold Medal Event Women's Fours Gold Medal Match
Australia
18
South Africa
16
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 2
Australia
35
Niue
11
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Australia
18
Malta
14
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Australia
29
Papua New Guinea
7
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 12:00
Women's Pairs Section D - Round 5
England
14
Australia
20
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Women's Pairs Quarter Final
Australia
15
Scotland
16
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Singles 3rd Pool
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Triples 2
2010 Delhi, IND Women's Singles 3

Champion of Champions
Year Location Event Rank
2009 Ayr, SCO Women's Singles 1

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Pairs 5
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Fours 1
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Pairs 1
2012 Adelaide, AUS Women's Fours 5th Pool
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Singles 3
2008 Christchurch, NZL Women's Triples 2

Nickname

Joey, Kelso (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Watching other sport (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Journalist (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Education

Journalism (completed) and business at Griffith University, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

Dave EDWARDS (NZL) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


National league

Brisbane Pirates, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"I was going to bowls with Mum. Everyone kept saying to me at the bowling club, 'You should have a go, there are other kids that play'.” (thesaturdaypaper.com.au, 26 Nov 2016)


Ambition

"Win Commonwealth Games gold on the Gold Coast." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"Winning two world titles (pairs 2012, fours 2016)." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

US tennis player Serena WILLIAMS. "Love tennis, love her professionalism and determination." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

"All my coaches and my mum." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy