Participants

Aron SHERRIFF

Aron SHERRIFF
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  29 Oct 1985
Place of Birth:  PADDINGTON
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  32
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  177
Weight (Kg):  102

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Triples 2 Silver
Men's Fours 2 Silver

Aron SHERRIFF - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 1
Australia
18
Jersey
21
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 3
Australia
33
Botswana
4
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 12:00
Men's Triples Section B - Round 4
Australia
28
Fiji
3
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Section B - Round 5
Australia
29
Brunei Darussalam
4
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Men's Triples Quarter Final
New Zealand
10
Australia
25
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Men's Triples Semi Final
Canada
5
Australia
20
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Triples Gold Medal Match
Scotland
19
Australia
14
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 1
Australia
21
Botswana
5
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 3
Australia
15
India
19
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section B - Round 4
Australia
24
Norfolk Island
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section B - Round 5
Australia
27
South Africa
6
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 12:30
Men's Fours Quarter Final
Northern Ireland
9
Australia
13
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Men's Fours Semi Final
Wales
5
Australia
15
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Gold Medal Event Men's Fours Gold Medal Match
Scotland
15
Australia
13
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Singles 3
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Pairs QF
2010 Delhi, IND Men's Pairs 5

Champion of Champions
Year Location Event Rank
2010 Norfolk Island Men's Singles 1

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Singles 3
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Triples 2
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Pairs 2
2012 Adelaide, AUS Men's Fours 1
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Singles 2
2008 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 3

Nickname

Omar (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Music, sport (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Coach (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark CASEY (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


Injuries: Dislocated shoulder during team bonding session, while whitewater rafting, six weeks before the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games but still competed. (insidesport.com.au, 16 Jul 2014)
National league

Gold Coast Hawks, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

“My dad Tony was a social bowler. I’d roll my bike down and watch him play after school at age 10. A coach at the club asked if I was interested in trying bowls, so I gave it a go. I tried to juggle (lawn bowls), cricket and soccer, but when I started making rep teams for bowls I decided to give up the other two. I guess it’s paid off.” (insidesport.com.au, 16 Jul 2014; bowlsaustralia.com.au, 2 Apr 2014)


Ambition

Win a gold medal at a Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Memorable

Winning a gold medal at the 2012 World Championship in Adelaide and a bronze medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. "Ultimate professional and all-round good guy." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

His first coach, George DAWES (AUS). “He took me under his wing for the first five years of my career and taught me.” (bowlsaustralia.com.au, 2 Apr 2014)


Ritual

"Shave before an event and won't shave during." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

MOVE TO GOLD COAST
Moved from Ettalong, NSW, to Gold Coast, QLD in January 2018 to play for Club Helensvale. "I’ll be full-time Queensland. My family is moving up there and Helensvale will be my number one club. I can’t wait. It’s very exciting. I’ll be representing Australia from the Coast which is a beautiful place to raise the kids and a Mecca for bowls." (goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 5 Dec 2017)


FITNESS FOCUS
Decided to get weight under control and focus on fitness in 2012, and lost 32 kilograms in two years. "After the last major event before the 2012 Worlds, the Aussie coach Steve GLASSON sat me down for a debrief. He identified that my level of fitness wasn't good enough. From that point, I decided I was going to do something about it. As far as the longevity of my career was concerned, my weight was something that was holding me back. Being physically drained was draining me mentally as well." (insidesport.com.au, 16 Jul 2014)


FIRST
In 2013, became the first bowler to win a "grand slam" - winning all four championship titles (singles, pairs, triples and fours) in one zone in a single year. (bowlscentralcoast.org.au, Dec, 2013)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy