Participants

Carla KRIZANIC

Carla KRIZANIC
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  26 Apr 1990
Place of Birth:  CASTLEMAINE
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  164
Weight (Kg):  53

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Triples 1 Gold
Women's Fours 1 Gold

Carla KRIZANIC - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section A - Round 1
Australia
41
Papua New Guinea
1
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section A - Round 3
Australia
15
Cook Islands
9
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section A - Round 4
Australia
23
Namibia
9
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Women's Fours Section A - Round 5
Australia
14
Malaysia
13
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Quarter Final
Australia
14
Malaysia
12
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 9:01
Women's Fours Semi Final
Australia
10
Canada
9
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Gold Medal Event Women's Fours Gold Medal Match
Australia
18
South Africa
16
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Women's Triples Section A - Round 1
Australia
32
Papua New Guinea
12
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:01
Women's Triples Section A - Round 3
Australia
20
India
11
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:00
Women's Triples Section A - Round 4
Australia
20
Canada
13
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Women's Triples Section A - Round 5
Australia
24
Fiji
9
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:00
Women's Triples Quarter Final
Australia
30
Northern Ireland
5
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Women's Triples Semi Final
Australia
16
England
13
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Women's Triples Gold Medal Match
Australia
21
Scotland
12
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Pairs QF
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Fours 3rd Pool

Champion of Champions
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Sydney, AUS Women's Singles 6

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Triples 1
2016 Christchurch, NZL Women's Fours 1

Nickname

Odgy (vis.org.au, Dec 2016)


Previous names

Carla ODGERS (bowls.com.au, Sep 2016)


Hobbies

Spending time with her beagle (Abby), and husband. (vis.org.au, Dec 2016)


Occupation

Nurse (Twitter, 17 May 2017)


Education

Nursing


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ian EWING (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


National league

Melbourne Roys, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"I started bowling when I was 15, after getting sick of sitting on the sideline watching my older sister." (henselite.com.au, Dec 2016)


Ambition

"To win the Marj Morris Trophy (women's Australian state championship) with my Vic (Victorian) teammates." (henselite.com.au, Dec 2016)


Memorable

Winning a gold medal in the women's triples and fours at the 2016 World Championships in Christchurch. (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Hero

Swiss tennis player, Roger FEDERER. "I like the way he goes about it and how humble he is." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Influence

Club teammate, Mark COWAN (AUS). "Coached me since I was a junior." (bowls.com.au, Sep 2016; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Ritual

"Grab a cup of coffee." (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Additional information

AUSSIE DREAM
Started playing lawn bowls at age 15, playing netball and basketball at the same time, but began to focus solely on lawn bowls after making state represtative teams. "(Lawn bowls) became my priority sport and I gave everything else away to chase the dream to represent Australia." (Sunbury Leader, 31 Oct 2017)


AWARD
Australian Female Bowler of the Year in 2017. (Sunbury Leader, 31 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy