Participants

Aaron WILSON

Aaron WILSON
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  24 Nov 1991
Place of Birth:  ST ARNAUD
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  26
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  182
Weight (Kg):  90

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Singles 1 Gold
Men's Pairs 6

Aaron WILSON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 1
Australia
22
Malta
11
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 3
Australia
30
Brunei Darussalam
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 4
Australia
18
Guernsey
15
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section A - Round 5
Australia
15
Canada
12
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 19:30
Men's Pairs Quarter Final
Australia
13
Malta
15
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 12:15
Men's Singles Section D - Round 1
Aaron WILSON
21
Taiki PANIANI
6
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Men's Singles Section D - Round 2
Aaron WILSON
21
Brendan AQUILINA
17
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Section D - Round 3
Aaron WILSON
21
Phillip JONES
18
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 12:00
Men's Singles Section D - Round 4
Aaron WILSON
21
Petrus BREITENBACH
6
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:00
Men's Singles Section D - Round 5
Aaron WILSON
21
Daniel SALMON
16
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Singles Quarter Final
Aaron WILSON
21
Gary KELLY
9
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 12:30
Men's Singles Semi Final
Robert PAXTON
16
Aaron WILSON
21
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Aaron WILSON
21
Ryan BESTER
14
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Pairs 1
2016 Christchurch, NZL Men's Fours 2

Nickname

Disco Tech (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Travelling, cricket, gym, racetrack, horse owner (henselite.com.au, Sep 2016; Athlete, 6 Jun 2017; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

High-performance coach at Cabramatta Bowling Club (Athlete, 6 Jun 2017)


Education

Business management (Certificate III) at TAFE, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Ian EWING (AUS) (bowlspremierleague.com.au, 9 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Steve GLASSON (AUS) (worldbowls.com, 27 Mar 2017)


Sporting relatives

Younger brother Nathan plays lawn bowls and won the men's singles at the 2014 Australian Open. (bendigoadvertiser.com.au, 21 Feb 2014)


National league

Melbourne Roys, AUS (Bowls Premier League)


Reason

"At the age of 11 my brother introduced me to the game. Thought bowls were great, especially trying to drive the jack in the ditch." (henselite.com.au, Sep 2016)


Ambition

"To make the team for the Commonwealth Games would be fantastic." (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Memorable

"My career highlight so far is winning the (2013) Australian Open singles in front of family and friends in Melbourne. Something I’ll never forget." (henselite.com.au, Sep 2016)


Hero

"Matthew FLAPPER (AUS) and Ali FORSYTH (NZL), the kings of the jungle. You always know you're up for a good battle when playing these two." (henselite.com.au, Sep 2016)


Influence

"My father and mother. They are great influences on my life and have supported me 100 per cent." (henselite.com.au, Sep 2016)


Ritual

"Zinc on, game on. Also have an old pair of undies (underwear), holes and everything. Started back in 2013 and for a big competition I pull them out. Winning undies." (Athlete, 4 Jun 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named the International Player of the Year in 2017. (Courier Mail, 1 Nov 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy