Participants

Chris HIPA

Chris HIPA
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  18 Sep 1962
Place of Birth:  ALOFI
Country of birth:  NIU
Age:  55
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  171
Weight (Kg):  92

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Triples 18
Women's Fours 19

Chris HIPA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 1
Scotland
44
Niue
1
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section D - Round 2
Wales
30
Niue
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 3
Canada
20
Niue
9
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Women's Triples Section D - Round 1
South Africa
40
Niue
7
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women's Triples Section D - Round 2
England
42
Niue
5
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:01
Women's Triples Section D - Round 3
Northern Ireland
28
Niue
7
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Chris (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Hobbies

"Travelling with my family, coffee dates with my kids and gardening." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Occupation

Retail manager (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Languages spoken

English, Niuean


Coach

NATIONAL: Joy PEYROUX (NIU) (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Sporting relatives

Husband, Des HIPA, represents Niue in lawn bowls and is competing at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Reason

"To take on a new challenge and for fun." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Ambition

"To win a medal at any games." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Memorable

"Ranking second for the doubles championship in 2017." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Hero

"My husband, Des HIPA, who is also part of the Niue lawn bowls team. He has always been more passionate in sports and has contributed so much towards the development of sports in Niue." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Influence

"My parents. Everything I am today, with my family and our business, has been due to our upbringing." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)


Ritual

"Exercise, stretch, drills and prayer." (Athlete, 24 Feb 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy