Participants

Ku IOANE

Ku IOANE
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  15 Sep 1973
Place of Birth:  ALOFI
Country of birth:  NIU
Age:  44
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  82

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Women's Triples 18
Women's Fours 19

Ku IOANE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 1
Scotland
44
Niue
1
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Women's Fours Section D - Round 2
Wales
30
Niue
7
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Women's Fours Section D - Round 3
Canada
20
Niue
9
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:01
Women's Triples Section D - Round 1
South Africa
40
Niue
7
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women's Triples Section D - Round 2
England
42
Niue
5
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 16:01
Women's Triples Section D - Round 3
Northern Ireland
28
Niue
7
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Ku (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Hobbies

"I like to play golf and enjoy weaving." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Occupation

Director for the Cabinet and Parliamentary Services Department (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Education

Foreign affairs and trade at Monash Uni, Canberra, AUS; commerce and administration at Victoria Uni, Wellington, NZL


Languages spoken

English, Niuean


Coach

PERSONAL: Desmond HIPA (NIU) (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)
NATIONAL: Joy PEYROUX (NIU) (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Sporting relatives

Cousin, Pauline BLUMSKY, represents Niue in lawn bowls, winning a silver medal at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby and also competing at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games  (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Reason

"I enjoy the sport of lawn bowls and it is a sport in which I could play also with my parents and family." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Memorable

"Only just started bowling two-and-a-half years ago, so have yet to get there." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Hero

"Usian BOLT (JAM), just because he is an awesome runner." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Influence

"My mum and dad. Both have been very instrumental in giving me the much needed grounding required to become a good leader and director, to enable me to serve my people of my birth country, Niue." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Ritual

Listening to tunes on my phone and focusing in on the game ahead." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy