Participants

Mark BLUMSKY

Mark BLUMSKY
    Lawn Bowls
Birth Date:  29 Aug 1957
Place of Birth:  NELSON
Country of birth:  NZL
Age:  60
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  86

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
LBO Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs 18
Men's Fours 18

Mark BLUMSKY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 1
Scotland
14
Niue
11
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 2
India
29
Niue
6
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 16:01
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 3
Norfolk Island
25
Niue
9
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 4
Malaysia
16
Niue
12
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 12:00
Men's Pairs Section D - Round 5
Niue
18
Samoa
17
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Men's Fours Section C - Round 1
Malaysia
31
Niue
3
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 19:00
Men's Fours Section C - Round 2
Niue
13
Namibia
16
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 16:01
Men's Fours Section C - Round 3
Northern Ireland
21
Niue
10
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:01
Men's Fours Section C - Round 5
Fiji
20
Niue
9
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Blum (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Hobbies

"Golf and my hydroponics farm." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Occupation

Farmer, retailer, cafe owner (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Education

University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand


Languages spoken

English


Sporting relatives

Wife, Pauline, represents Niue in lawn bowls, winning a silver medal at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby.  (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Member of lawn bowls team competing at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (GC2018, 4 Apr 2018)


Reason

"To give it a go. Curiosity. Here on Niue there are not a lot of recreational sport activities." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Ambition

"Continue playing and enjoying for many years to come." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Memorable

"Getting picked to represent Niue at Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Influence

 


"Rex McARLY, my old footwear boss who convinced me to leave university after one year and join his company Hannahs as a trainee manager. I worked my way up to New Zealand sales manager, left to start my own shoe company and sold that when I became the Mayor of Wellington. Then I became a Member of Parliament in New Zealand, was appointed High Commissioner to Niue, met a local beauty and stayed in Niue. Would never have happened if I hadn't left university early." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Ritual

"Normally mow the greens." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


Additional information

DREAM RUN
"Four years ago I had never bowled a bowling ball, other than when I was the Mayor of Wellington (1995-2001), and I was invited by the odd local bowling club to open their season with the first roll, then have the first whiskey and milk at 9am. Never, ever did I dream then that I would one day, 20 years later, be playing bowls at a Commonwealth Games. And, amazingly, representing Niue with my wife, Pauline, who I met (and married) while on Niue when I was the New Zealand High Commissioner." (Athlete, 22 Feb 2018)


GREEN THUMB
Operates the island's largest hydroponics operation, producing tomatoes, eggplants, pineapples and herbs, on a plantation the size of three football fields. (stuff.co.nz, 29 Jul 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Lawn Bowls Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy