Participants

Latonia BLACKMAN

Latonia BLACKMAN
    Netball
Birth Date:  06 Oct 1982
Place of Birth:  Bridgetown
Country of birth:  BAR
Age:  35
Gender:   Female


Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 10

Latonia BLACKMAN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Barbados
24
Australia
79
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Fiji
44
Barbados
65
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
Jamaica
76
Barbados
32
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 13:02
Women Pool A
Barbados
39
Northern Ireland
49
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 11:02
Women Placing 9-10
Barbados
48
Scotland
50
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 11
2010 Delhi, IND 7
2006 Melbourne, AUS 10
2002 Manchester, ENG 9
1998 Kuala Lumpur, MAS 8

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2015 Sydney, AUS 13
2011 Singapore 11
2003 Kingston, JAM 7
1999 Christchurch, NZL 10

Nickname

Tonia (nwc2015.com.au, June 2015)


Hobbies

Watching football, listening to music (Barbados Netball Association, 6 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (CGA, 23 Mar 2018)


Coach

NATIONAL: Sandra BRUCE-SMALL (results.gc2018.com, Mar 2018)


Position style

Goal attack, centre, goal defence


Reason

My love for sport. (nwc2015.com, June 2015)


Ambition

"I am hoping to continue for another two years before finishing in 2019 at the World Championships in Liverpool." (dailynation.com, 22 Dec 2017)


Hero

French footballer, Thierry HENRY (nwc2015.com.au, June 2015)


Additional information

ACHIEVEMENTS
Named 2017 Senior Female Athlete of the Year, as well as taking home the President's Award. "I am very happy, words can't express how I feel right now." (nationnews.com, 22 Dec 2017)


LEADER
Captained the national senior team between 2010 and 2014. (dailynation.com, 22 Dec 2017)


SIX TIMES
Has competed in all Commonwealth Games since netball's introduction to the program in Kuala Lumpur, 1998. Gold Coast 2018 will be her sixth Games with the Bajan Gems, making her one of Barbados’ most recognisable sports stars. She has represented her country for two decades, holding the record for the most caps at 129 (pre-GC2018). Her versatile style of play has seen her perform in every position for the national team. (netball.org, 8 Jan 2018)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy