Participants

Precious MTHEMBU

Precious MTHEMBU
    Netball
Birth Date:  11 Jul 1984
Place of Birth:  DURBAN
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  33
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  174

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Precious MTHEMBU - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Preshy and Presh (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

"Spending quality time with friends, knitting and going to the beach." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Educator and netball coordinator (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Education

Education at the University of South Africa and coaching science certificate at Exercise Teachers Academy


Languages spoken

English and Zulu


Coach

CLUB: Marchelle MAROUN (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Wing defence


Injuries

"I have had three knee operations, scopes and ACL (anterior cruciate ligament). I was called off four days before the Commonwealth Games because of my ACL that was torn. Most devastating news." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


National team

2006 vs England


Reason

"It has allowed me to interact with people, not only around the country, but around the world. Netball is played by a large female population in South Africa and has empowered a lot of young women, including myself." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"Most memorable netball player in my province and one day run my own sports academy." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Being called for the first time into the national netball team and also being made captain of the Proteas in 2007." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

Olympic athlete Marion JONES (USA). "Despite what she did using drugs to win medals in Olympics, she did not give up and displayed character, which I could learn a lot from." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"Has to be my late mother. She always believed in my dreams, she was a single parent and made sure I achieved all I could and be the best person I could be in tough situations and circumstances." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"Playing a certain type of music like Jay-Z, talking and cracking jokes with other team members to take off the pressure and staying within the composure level." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Additional information

INTERESTING FACT
"I am terrified of flying, thunderstorms and scared of the dark. I also hate needles." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy