Participants

Bongiwe MSOMI

Bongiwe MSOMI
    Netball
Birth Date:  19 Jan 1988
Place of Birth:  DURBAN
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  167

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Bongiwe MSOMI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Bongi (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

Beach volleyball (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Girls Only Project Ambassador at Lion Match Factory Park (Facebook, 10 Aug 2016)


Education

Sport management at Durban University of Technology, South Africa


Languages spoken

English and Zulu (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Coach

CLUB: Marchelle MOROUN (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Centre, wing attack


Sporting relatives

"My younger sister plays netball provincially." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


National team

2011 vs Jamaica in Singapore


Reason

"My neighbourhood friends used to play netball. I played in a vacant position to start, then grew a passion for the sport." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"To own my netball academy. Grow the sport, support, share my experiences and show direction to the kids that dream of being top netballers." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"2011 call-up to represent the Proteas at the World Championships in Singapore and in 2017 captaining the Proteas at the Quad Series." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

"Myself. I have been through a lot of challenges and I've been able to juggle, achieve and enjoy the sport I love through God's protection, love and grace." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"Mr Sthembiso MNCWABE, he was my first netball coach. He dreamed to make me a national netball player and has always been my mentor from when I started playing the sport. Today, I still respect and admire him so much."


Ritual

"Listening to music, dancing and mostly having fun to relax." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Additional information

MEMORABLE DEBUT
Earned her first cap for the Proteas at the 2011 Netball World Championships in Singapore. (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy