Participants

Erin BURGER

Erin BURGER
    Netball
Birth Date:  10 Feb 1987
Place of Birth:  PRETORIA
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  31
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  176

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Erin BURGER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Errie (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

"I like being creative, something like scrapbooking or making things." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Coach (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Education

Human movement sciences and postgraduate certificate in education at University of Pretoria, RSA


Languages spoken

Afrikaans and English


Coach

CLUB: Jenny VAN DYK (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Centre, wing attack, wing defence


Injuries

"Two stress fractures in my foot, missed almost two years of netball (2012-2013)." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


National team

2007 vs England in Birmingham, England


Reason

"Loved being outdoors and playing with my brother and family, then when I was old enough I started netball and got to play my own sport." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"To be better every game you play, to learn as much as I can and to one day give it back in the form of coaching and teaching younger players." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"2011 World Cup in Singapore MVP." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"I would say my support system, the people who are there through the ups and downs. Friends and family, I've had great coaches, too." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"I like talking to my friends and family, and pray, then I'm ready to play." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Additional information

COACH BURGER
Has her own coaching business, Extreme Netball. (Facebook, 8 Oct 2014)

VETERAN
Been playing for the South African national team since she was 19. (couriermail.com.au, 23 Feb 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy