Participants

Maryka HOLTZHAUSEN

Maryka HOLTZHAUSEN
    Netball
Birth Date:  02 Jun 1987
Place of Birth:  KEMPTON PARK
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  181

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Maryka HOLTZHAUSEN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Maryks (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

"I play guitar." (athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Assistant sport manager - Kovsiesport (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Education

Accounting and management accounting (Hons) at Uni of the Free State, South Africa


Languages spoken

Afrikaans and English


Coach

CLUB: Burta de KOCK (RSA) (athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal shooter, goal attack


Injuries

Anterior cruciate ligament in left knee in 2009, then the right knee in 2016. (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


National team

2007 vs Malawi


Reason

"It was the main girls sport in my primary school." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"To be the best player I can possibly be." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Captaining my country to a Commonwealth Games and World Championships." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

"My mother, she is the perfect example of never giving up." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"(Coach) Dorette BADENHORST, worked with me to reach my full potential." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"Listen to gospel music." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy