Participants

Zanele VIMBELA

Zanele VIMBELA
    Netball
Birth Date:  28 Apr 1989
Place of Birth:  JOHANNESBURG
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  182

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Zanele VIMBELA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Zan (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

Basketball, dancing and reading (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Sports conditioning coach (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Education

Human movement sciences (honours) at Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Eastern Cape, South Africa


Languages spoken

English, Xhosa, Afrikaans and Zulu


Coach

CLUB: Addy TSOTETSI (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal keeper, goal defence


National team

2014 vs Barbados in Glasgow, Scotland


Reason

"My teacher suggested I play the sport due to my height." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"Transition from being an amateur in our country to professional netball (full-time)." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Representing team South Africa at the (Glasgow) Commonwealth Games in 2014." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

Sprinter Allyson FELIX (USA). "A very positive human with true sportsmanship." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"My mum, who has always supported me in my sporting career. Coaches Lana KRIGE and Addy TSOTETSI, who have helped me become the player I am today." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"Listening to music." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Additional information

MEMORABLE DEBUT
Made first appearance for the Proteas at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy