Participants

Ine-Mari VENTER

Ine-Mari VENTER
    Netball
Birth Date:  21 Apr 1995
Place of Birth:  PRETORIA
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  22
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  192

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Ine-Mari VENTER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Ine (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

"I love to draw, when I have time, and to hike." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Education

Animal science at the University of Pretoria, South Africa


Languages spoken

Afrikaans and English


Coach

 


CLUB: Jenny VAN DYKE (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal shooter, goal attack


Sporting relatives

"My dad, he went to the national championships for javelin when he was 18 years old. Now he competes in Masters athletics." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Reason

"I was introduced to netball from a very young age. I basically grew up next to a netball court, because my mother played. I was six or seven when I played my first netball match." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"To play the best netball I can." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Playing my first international test series against Wales for the U21 Baby Proteas in 2016 and being announced as the top shooter for that test series. Playing in the Fast5 Netball World Series in 2016 and, most recently, being selected for the Proteas." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

"I don't really have a hero/idol, but I do think that (netballer) Irene Van DYK (NZL) is a remarkable shooter. I believe that she set the standard for all shooters around the world." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"There are several, but my mother is probably the most influential person. She has been there since my 'mini-netball' days and has been next to the court at every game. Another big influence was my grade 11 school coach, Joey SCHOEMAN." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"I listen to some inspirational music. My go-to song is The Anthem by Jake HAMILTON." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy