Participants

Phumza MAWENI

Phumza MAWENI
    Netball
Birth Date:  04 Sep 1984
Place of Birth:  CALA
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  33
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  187

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 5

Phumza MAWENI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
46
Jamaica
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Northern Ireland
35
South Africa
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:32
Women Pool A
South Africa
92
Fiji
28
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 11:02
Women Pool A
South Africa
85
Barbados
25
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 9:02
Women Placing 5-6
South Africa
53
Uganda
42
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Pumie, Nosana (facebook.com, 6 Oct 2014)


Hobbies

Cooking, singing and listening to music (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Netball developer (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

Xhosa, English, Afrikaans and Zulu


Coach

CLUB: Cecilia ZINKUMBI (RSA) (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Norma PLUMMER (AUS) (timesalive.co.za, 29 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal keeper, goal defence


National team

2014 vs Scotland


Reason

"I saw netball through a friend and my teacher suggested I join because of my height." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ambition

"Develop the sports and be able to access them to rural areas, creating opportunities for the kids that grow up in those areas." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Playing for Loughborough Lightning in the UK Superleague in 2015." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hero

South African track and field athlete Caster SEMENYA. "She has a strong personality and I've met her." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"My dad, he motivates me and takes care of my son when I'm away for tours." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Ritual

"I listen to gospel music." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy