Participants

Caitlin BASSETT

Caitlin BASSETT
    Netball
Birth Date:  23 May 1988
Place of Birth:  SUBIACO
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  194

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 2 Silver

Caitlin BASSETT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
94
Northern Ireland
26
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Barbados
24
Australia
79
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Fiji
23
Australia
108
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 21:02
Women Pool A
Australia
72
Jamaica
51
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 17:02
Women Semifinal
Australia
65
New Zealand
44
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:02
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
Australia
51
England
52
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 1

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2015 Sydney, AUS 1
2011 Singapore 1

Nickname

Cbass and Bassie (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Hobbies

"Finding great coffee and hiking." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Occupation

Athlete and student (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Education

Communications at University of Sunshine Coast, Queensland


Languages spoken

English


Coach

 


CLUB: Noeline TAURUA (NZL) (Twitter, 8 Jul 2017)
NATIONAL: Lisa ALEXANDER (AUS) (Twitter, 8 Jul 2017)


Position style

Goal shooter


National team

2008 vs England in Newcastle, Australia


Reason

"I was always tall and loved the social side of team sport." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Ambition

"Win back-to-back Commonwealth Games and World Cup gold." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Memorable

"2011 World Cup in Singapore, 2014 Commonwealth Games and the 2015 World Cup in Sydney." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Hero

Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. "So resilient and consistent despite his age." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Influence

"My teammates. I have learnt from each and every one." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Ritual

"Nap and coffee." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Additional information

 


FUN FACT
"I am a fantastic sleeper and crazy animal lady." (Athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


RECORD
In 2015, became the first player in the ANZ Championship (trans-Tasman netball league) to score 600 goals in a season. (couriermail.com.au, 22 Sep 2016)

BEST
Received Liz Ellis Diamond award in 2015 and Australian International Player of the Year award at the Australian Netball Awards. (abc.net.au, 8 Nov 2015)

MEDIA
Studying journalism and broadcasting, as part of a communications degree, in the hope of getting into sports media when she retires. (caitlinbassett.com.au, 20 Jul 2017) 

WINNING FEELING
Shot the winning goal in the 2011 Netball World Cup gold-medal match. (netball.com.au, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy