Participants

Susan PETTITT

Susan PETTITT
    Netball
Birth Date:  23 Mar 1984
Place of Birth:  CANBERRA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  34
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  180

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 2 Silver

Susan PETTITT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
94
Northern Ireland
26
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Barbados
24
Australia
79
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:32
Women Pool A
Australia
60
South Africa
38
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 15:02
Women Pool A
Fiji
23
Australia
108
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 21:02
Women Pool A
Australia
72
Jamaica
51
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 17:02
Women Semifinal
Australia
65
New Zealand
44
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:02
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
Australia
51
England
52
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2010 Delhi, IND 2
2006 Melbourne, AUS 2

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2007 Auckland, NZL 1

Nickname

Prats (fast5worldseries.com.au, 2017)


Previous names

Susan PRATLEY


Occupation

Athlete (athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Education

Commerce and marketing at University of Sydney, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Julie FITZGERALD (AUS)
NATIONAL: Lisa ALEXANDER (AUS) (smh.com.au, 10 May 2017)


Position style

Goal attack, goal shooter, wing attack


National team

2006 vs Wales in Melbourne, Australia


Reason

"I went along to Saturday netball to watch my sister play. I got bored of watching her, so I signed up the next year and had some fun with it myself." (YouTube.com, 21 May 2017)


Ambition

"To win Commonwealth Games Gold." (athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Memorable

"Winning world champs and debut for Australia." (athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Influence

"Parents, they drove me six-plus hours for trainings and games." (athlete, 27 Jul 2017)


Additional information

SWEET
"I won my weight in chocolate in a competition when I was 14." (athlete, 27 Jul 2017)

ACHIEVEMENTS
Gold medallist at the 2007 World Cup, Most Valuable Player at the NSW Swifts in 2012 and ANZ Championship (trans-Tasman league) All-Stars Team Goal Attack 2014, 2015 and 2016. (supernetball.com.au, 2017)

MEMORABLE DEBUT
Made her Diamonds debut at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, where they took the silver medal. (netball.com.au, 29 Aug 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy