Participants

Towera VINKHUMBO

Towera VINKHUMBO
    Netball
Birth Date:  14 Feb 1991
Place of Birth:  BLANTYRE
Country of birth:  MAW
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 7

Towera VINKHUMBO - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:32
Women Pool B
Malawi
49
England
74
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 13:02
Women Pool B
Uganda
54
Malawi
52
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:32
Women Pool B
Malawi
57
New Zealand
53
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 15:02
Women Pool B
Scotland
50
Malawi
51
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:02
Women Pool B
Malawi
68
Wales
53
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 14:02
Women Placing 7-8
Malawi
60
Northern Ireland
52
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Serena (nwc2015.com.au, 21 March 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (netball.org, 14 Mar 2018)


Coach

NATIONAL: Griffin SAENDA (MAW) maravipost.com, 23 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal defence, goal keeper


Reason

"Before I ventured into netball, I was playing football. Then I started training for netball because football took too long to resume from the off-season and there was not much support for women footballers." (mwnation.com, 17 Aug 2014)


Ambition

"I would first go for coaching and help my fellow women to do better in sports by sharing my knowledge and experiences.” (mwnation.com, 17 Aug 2014)


Memorable

"When our team (Escom Sisters) was unbeatable from 2008 until 2012." (mwnation.com, 17 Aug 2014)



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy