Participants

Mwai KUMWENDA

Mwai KUMWENDA
    Netball
Birth Date:  27 Sep 1989
Place of Birth:  MZIMBA
Country of birth:  MAW
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  183

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 7

Mwai KUMWENDA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 18:32
Women Pool B
Malawi
49
England
74
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 13:02
Women Pool B
Uganda
54
Malawi
52
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:32
Women Pool B
Malawi
57
New Zealand
53
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 15:02
Women Pool B
Scotland
50
Malawi
51
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 19:02
Women Pool B
Malawi
68
Wales
53
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 14:02
Women Placing 7-8
Malawi
60
Northern Ireland
52
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 5
2010 Delhi, IND 5

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2015 Sydney, AUS 6
2011 Singapore 6
2007 Auckland, NZL 5

Nickname

MJ (supernetball.com.au, 2 Apr 2017)


Hobbies

Watching movies, visiting the needy in her village and chatting with her mother (melbournevixens.com.au, 15 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Designer (supernetball.com.au, 15 Aug 2017)


Education

Australian Institue of Fashion Design


Languages spoken

English


Coach

 


CLUB: Simone McKINNIS (AUS) (melbournevixens.com.au, 15 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Griffin SAENDA (MAW) maravipost.com, 23 Jan 2018)


Position style

Goal shooter, wing attack


Reason

Began playing in her village just for fun at age 15 and not competitively until 17. (smh.com.au, 13 May 2017)


Ambition

"Build netball courts in Malawi." (vis.org.au, 15 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Winning Player of Tournament at the 2015 Netball World Cup." (melbournevixens.com.au, 15 Aug 2017)


Hero

New Zealand netballer Irene van DYK (nwc2015.com.au, 7 Aug 2015)


Influence

"My mum." (nwc2015.com.au, 7 Aug 2015)


Ritual

Pray to God and eat enough food. (melbournevixens.com.au 15 Aug 2017)


Additional information

RECORD BREAKER
In 2013, she scored an Australian Netball League record of 461 goals at 95 per cent accuracy for the Victorian Fury. (smh.com.au, 13 May 2017)


FIRST 
Became the first African netballer, in 2014, to sign for the then trans-Tasman League. (supernetball.com.au, 2 Apr 2017)


BEST
Player of the Tournament at 2015 World Cup in Sydney. (nwc2015.com.au, 7 Aug 2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy