Participants

Geva MENTOR

Geva MENTOR
    Netball
Birth Date:  17 Sep 1984
Place of Birth:  BOURNEMOUTH
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  33
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  191

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
NBL Netball Women 1 Gold

Geva MENTOR - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 15:02
Women Pool B
England
74
Scotland
28
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 18:32
Women Pool B
Malawi
49
England
74
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 15:02
Women Pool B
England
55
Uganda
49
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 13:02
Women Pool B
England
85
Wales
31
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:02
Women Pool B
New Zealand
45
England
54
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 15:02
Women Semifinal
England
56
Jamaica
55
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:02
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal
Australia
51
England
52
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationRank
2014 Glasgow, SCO 4
2010 Delhi, IND 3
2006 Melbourne, AUS 3
2002 Manchester, ENG 4

World Cup
YearLocationRank
2015 Sydney, AUS 3
2011 Singapore 3
2007 Auckland, NZL 4
2003 Kingston, JAM 4

Nickname

G, Gevs (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Hobbies

Sailing, snorkelling and horse riding (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, student (englandnetball.co.uk, 12 Jul 2017; Instagram, 5Jul 2017)


Education

Education online at Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

 


CLUB: Noeline TAURUA (NZL) (sunshinecoastlightning.com.au, 3 Jul 2017)
NATIONAL: Tracey NEVILLE (ENG) (englandnetball.co.uk, 12 Jul 2017)


Position style

Goal keeper, goal defence


Sporting relatives

Mother Yvonne and grandfather were both top-level tennis players. (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017)


Other sports

“Mum hated netball, so I got into trampolining and got to national junior level. I did a lot of sports, like kayaking and sailing and horse riding, but trampolining was the main one." (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017)


National team

2001 vs New Zealand


Reason

“I only got into netball because my friends at school played it. The sport chose me rather than me choosing it.” (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017)


Ambition

"To win gold with England Netball." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Memorable

"Winning the 2017 Suncorp Super Netball with a brand new club and as captain." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Influence

"Mum and dad. I am the person I am today because of them." (Athlete, 29 Aug 2017)


Additional information

DUAL CITIZEN
Became an Australian citizen in 2016, having played in the Australian national competitions since 2008. (Instagram, 5 Jul 2017; couriermail.com.au, 22 Nov 2016)

AWARD
Named Player of the Year for 2017 in the Australian Super Netball league. (Twitter, 24 Jun 2017)

FIRST 
The first import to captain an Australian side in the national competition, and the first import to play 100 games in the ANZ Championship. (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017; smh.com.au, 22 May 2014)

CHAMPION
As well as winning the 2017 title in the inaugural Australian Super Netball league, she won two ANZ Championships (trans-Tasman league): one in 2010 with the Adelaide Thunderbirds and the other in 2014 with the Melbourne Vixens. (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017)

ACHIEVEMENTS
Player of the match in the 2010 ANZ Championship final. (couriermail.com.au, 16 May 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Netball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy