Participants

Brittany BENN

Brittany BENN
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  23 Apr 1989
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  168
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Brittany BENN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2

Nickname

Britt (Facebook, 7 Dec 2016)


Hobbies

Hiking, dog walking adventures, snowboarding, snowmobiling, camping (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Education

Sociology at University of Guelph, Canada; firefighting technologies at Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Injuries

Missed the 2013 World Cup in Moscow with a broken hand. (rugbyroadtoworldcup.wordpress.com, 9 Sep 2014)


National team

2015 at the Atlanta Sevens


Reason

Played ice hockey with her brothers growing up. Tried out for the high school football team, but was told she was too physical. The coach suggested she try rugby instead. (therecord.com, 29 Jul 2016)


Memorable

Winning the gold medal at the 2015 Pan Am Games in Toronto. "I'd say there were 22,000 fans and you couldn't even hear each other on the field. That's what I live for, those moments. I'd relive that any day of the year. You're singing (the national anthem) and that was a pretty proud moment. You're looking over to your teammates and thinking this is why I go through all this pain, all the sacrifices." (thewhig.com, 7 Aug 2017)


Influence

"My mum. After all, she does claim I owe my athletic talent to her." (canadasevens.com, 17 May 2017)


Ritual

"High five my teammates." (canadasevens.com, 17 May 2017)


Additional information

OLYMPIC DREAM
Wanted to compete at the Olympic Games after watching the Canadian women's ice hockey team win the gold medal at the Salt Lake City 2002 Winter Olympic Games. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


WORLD CUP
Represented Canada at the 2014 Rugby World Cup in France. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


TRAVEL SUPERSTITION
Always travels with her pillow, Raggedy Anne. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy