Participants

Hannah DARLING

Hannah DARLING
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  30 May 1996
Age:  21
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  175
Weight (Kg):  67

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Hannah DARLING - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 3

World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2
2013/14 Various 3

Nickname

Han, Kin, Banana (Twitter, 19 Aug 2017; rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Hobbies

Crocheting, watching ice hockey, hunting, trapping, ATV-ing (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Forward


National team

2014 at the Hong Kong Sevens


Reason

Ice hockey coach, Mike BURKE (CAN), suggested she try-out for the local youth rugby team (Pagans), which he also coached. Her next-door neighbour, Ken HAMILTON (CAN), was a rugby player and would throw the ball around with her in the backyard. (thepeterboroughexaminer.com, 6 Aug 2016)


Ambition

Win a gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. (Rugby Canada Twitter, 12 Aug 2016)


Memorable

Winning a bronze medal at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. "Winning that bronze medal was such a high. It was awesome to finish the way we did, because we didn't perform the way we knew we could. Capturing bronze was incredible." (mykawartha.com, 11 Aug 2016)


Additional information

CHARM
Her good-luck charm is a buckskin braid with four charms that say dream, commitment, strength and success - it was made by her father. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy