Participants

Julia GREENSHIELDS

Julia GREENSHIELDS
    Rugby Sevens
Birth Date:  12 Feb 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  61

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 4

Julia GREENSHIELDS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 13 Apr 16:31
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
29
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 19:11
Women Pool Round - Pool A
Canada
24
Kenya
12
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:49
Women Pool Round - Pool A
New Zealand
24
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 10:59
Women Semifinal
Australia
33
Canada
7
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 13:55
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Match
Canada
19
England
24
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Series
Year Location Rank
2016/17 Various 3
2015/16 Various 3
2014/15 Various 2
2013/14 Various 3
2012/13 Various 3

Nickname

Jules, Julsie, Jay, Ju, Hoolia, Julia Goolia, Greens, Greehshields, Jub Jub (mandymarchak.blogspot.com.au, 9 Mar 2012)


Hobbies

Watching movies (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Education

Western University, London, ON, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: John TAIT (CAN) (bcrugbynews.com, 3 Sep 2017)


Position style

Back


Injuries

Discovered stress fractures in her legs in February 2012, sidelining her for the rest of the season. (theobserver.ca, 27 Jul 2012)


Reason

"I started playing rugby in high school. I didn’t know anything about rugby, but I enjoyed sports and thought I should give it a shot, I guess you could say I fell in love." (canadasevens.com, 22 May 2015)


Hero

"My teammates are my sports heroes." (canadasevens.com, 22 May 2015)


Influence

"My parents and coaches." (canadasevens.com, 22 May 2015)


Ritual

"I always pee before we run onto the field." (canadasevens.com, 22 May 2015)


Additional information

GIFTS
Finds unique gifts while travelling to send back to her family. (rugbycanada.ca, 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Rugby Sevens Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy